Forty WLJ Attorneys Recognized by Super Lawyers


Super Lawyers announced their annual Mid-South Super Lawyers list as a part of the 2014 Super Lawyers Magazine.  Forty attorneys from Wright Lindsey Jennings are listed as 2014 Super Lawyers and Rising Stars.

Super Lawyers is a rating service of outstanding lawyers from more than 70 practice areas who have attained a high-degree of peer recognition and professional achievement. The selection process is multi-phased and includes independent research, peer nominations and peer evaluations.

Super Lawyers Magazine features the list and profiles of selected attorneys and is distributed to attorneys in the state or region and the ABA-accredited law school libraries. Super Lawyers is also published as a special section in leading city and regional magazines across the country.

In addition, Super Lawyers recognizes the top up-and-coming attorneys in the state — those who are 40 years old or younger, or who have been practicing for 10 years or less – as Rising Stars.

2014 Mid-South Super Lawyers:

Justin T. Allen, Government Relations

Charles T. Coleman, Bankruptcy

John D. Davis, Employment & Labor

J. Charles Dougherty, Intellectual Property

Roger A. Glasgow, PI Defense: Products

David P. Glover, PI Defense: Med Mal

Judy Simmons Henry, Business Litigation

Scott A. Irby, Class Action

William Stuart Jackson, Employment Litigation: Defense

Gregory T. Jones, Civil Litigation Defense

Michelle M. Kaemmerling, Employment & Labor

Jane A. Kim, Employment & Labor

Stephen R. Lancaster, Business Litigation

John G. Lile, III, Business Litigation

Edwin L. Lowther, Jr., Professional Liability: Defense

Troy A. Price, Business Litigation

Kathryn A. Pryor, PI Defense: General

Gordon S. Rather, Jr., Business Litigation

Jerry J. Sallings, Civil Litigation Defense

John William (Bill) Spivey III, Real Estate

John R.Tisdale, Tax

Kimberly Wood Tucker, Bankruptcy

Kyle R. Wilson, PI- Products: Defense

Regina A. Young, Civil Litigation Defense

2014 Mid-South Rising Stars:

Adrienne L. Baker, Business Litigation

Eric Berger, Business Litigation

Erin S. Brogdon, Business/Corporate

Baxter D. Drennon, Civil Litigation Defense

Richard Blakely Glasgow, Intellectual Property

Johnathan D. Horton, Business Litigation

Seth Jewell, Bankruptcy

David L. Jones, General Litigation

Gary D. Marts, Jr., Class Action

Antwan D. Phillips, Civil Litigation Defense

Kristen S. Moyers, Appellate

Bianca M. Rucker, Bankruptcy

Diana B. Snyder, Business Litigation

Carson Tucker, PI Defense: Medical Malpractice

Patrick M. Young, Business/Corporate

Caley B. Vo, PI Defense: General